1666 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 222, Washington, DC, District of Columbia 20009
CONTACT DEUTSCH, KILLEA AND EAPEN TODAY 202-728-0820 CONTACT DEUTSCH, KILLEA AND EAPEN TODAY 202-728-0820

Author Archives: mdeutsch

USCIS Resumes Premium Processing for All H-1B Petitions

March 12, 2019 USCIS announced today that it  is resuming premium processing on Tuesday, March 12, for all H-1B petitions. If you received a request for evidence (RFE) for a pending petition, you may include your RFE response with the premium processing request. When an H-1B petitioner properly requests the agency’s premium processing service, USCIS guarantees a […]

DHS Plans to End Employment Authorization for H-4 Spouses

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) proposed amending its rule permitting employment authorization for H‑4 dependent spouses. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issues H‑4 visas to the spouses and minor children of H‑1B visa holders. Currently, an H‑4 dependent spouse is permitted to receive an employment authorization under certain conditions, specifically if the H‑1B visa holder is […]

Update: New Rule for H-1B Visas Goes into Effect

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) published its final rule, amending the process for selecting foreign nationals to receive cap-subject H-1B visas. The H-1B visa program allows companies to hire, for a three-year term (renewable once), foreign workers who have a bachelor degree or higher and have highly specialized knowledge in specialty occupations such as […]

Refugee Wars

I drove along I-35 South from San Antonio to Dilley, TX, to spend a week with 30 other volunteers, advising intending refugees from Central America how to navigate the U.S. asylum system. We were headed to the South Texas Family Residential Center (STFRC), the largest immigrant detention center in the United States. Over the next […]

Administration Proposes Changes to H-1B Process

On December 3, 2018, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) published a proposed change to its H-1B regulations.  H-1B visas are temporary permissions for foreign professionals to come to the U.S. to work in positions known as “specialty occupations.”  These positions normally require a bachelor or higher-level degree, therefore highly specialized knowledge, to perform.  If the […]

Court Blocks Administration’s Asylum Rule Changes

Invoking emergency national-security measures, the Administration has continued its attack on our Asylum laws, which are based on international obligations and adopting U.S. laws more than 50 years old.  Changes to the laws, described below, would eviscerate US asylum law if upheld and, as expected, are under challenge in the U.S. courts. On November 9, […]

Expediting Your Delayed Immigration Case – VIDEO

Sometimes an immigration case takes way too long, or seems to have disappeared into a “black hole.” Our Immigration Law firm can determine how best to address the problem. Occasionally, we advise a client to do nothing, since a delay might be advantageous. For example, if the immigration application you filed is permitting you to […]

New Rule for Same-Sex Partners of Diplomats and International Organization Employees

The United States Department of State announced that diplomats (A-1 and A-2) and international organization employees (G-1, G-2 and G-3) will henceforth be required to prove they are legally married to their same-sex partners in order for the partners to obtain derivative visas to come to the United States. The new rule applies to foreign […]

Immigration Issues for Graduating Foreign Students – VIDEO

Deutsch Killea and Eapen, Immigration Law Firm, advises many foreign students how to remain in the United States after they complete their studies. A good immigration attorney can advise on the pathway to permanent residence. There are 2 main issues to deal with: First, how does a graduating student become a permanent resident?, and Second, […]

Maintaining Permanent Residence – VIDEO

Congratulations, you have become a permanent resident of the United States. The slang way to say it is you have a “green card.” Now that you are a permanent resident, you need to maintain the status until you can become a U.S. citizen. Most people are eligible to apply for citizenship 5 years after becoming […]

X

Contact Form

We will respond to your inquiry in a timely fashion. Thank you.

Quick Contact Form