1666 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 222, Washington, District of Columbia 20009
CONTACT DEUTSCH, KILLEA AND EAPEN TODAY 202-728-0820 CONTACT DEUTSCH, KILLEA AND EAPEN TODAY 202-728-0820

Your Immigration Team in the Nation’s Capital

The conditions blocking your entry to the U.S. (“grounds of inadmissibility”) can sometimes be waived or forgiven.

Some foreigners are ineligible to immigrate to, or even to visit, the United States.  We have obtained waivers, or forgiveness, of many such grounds of “inadmissibility,” including:

  • The two-year J-1 foreign residence requirement,
  • Certain crimes,
  • 3 and 10-year bars on entering the United States.
  • Misrepresentation or fraud.
  • Other violations of U.S. legal status.

The CIS Web Site summarizes the procedures for applying for a waiver.  Many waivers require proving the “hardship” leaving the United States would cause to oneself or to a family member(s).  Sometimes there is a trial, and sometimes the application is decided only on the paper application – in either case, one must submit good, solid and convincing evidence of eligibility for the waiver.  As in the deportation context, it would be unwise to file a waiver application without first consulting a qualified, experienced immigration attorney.

The Washington D.C. legal team at Deutsch, Killea and Eapen can help

Contact one of the immigration attorneys at Deutsch, Killea and Eapen, based in Washington, D.C., to find out how to obtain a waiver of inadmissibility.  Use 202-728-0820 or our online inquiry form.

X

Contact Form

We will respond to your inquiry in a timely fashion. Thank you.

Quick Contact Form